Privacy Policy

LawyerSearch 5:03 pm

Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Your privacy is important to us. “Personal Data” refers to personal information such as your name, e-mail address, shipping address, phone number, credit card information and other data, whether true or not, that identifies you as an individual.

Consequently, we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your Personal Data as outlined in this privacy policy (the “Policy”). All references to using the “Site” includes access to and/or use of lawyersearch.com.sg (including both the web and mobile versions) (collectively, the “Site”) and our services and functions offered via this Site, including placing orders for purchase of services.

By providing us with your Personal Information and/or by using the Site, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions, and notices in the Policy. If you do not agree, please cease your use of the Site and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

Your use of the Site is subject to our Terms of Service. For more details, please refer to

lawyersearch.com.sg/terms-of-use.

If you have any questions, comments, suggestions or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact our Support Team at [email protected] .

We reserve the right to modify and change the Policy at any time to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Any changes to this Policy shall be published on the Site. You are deemed to be aware of and bound by any changes to the Policy upon the publication of such changes on the Site.

 

1. How We Collect Your Personal Data

 

You may access the Site and browse without providing us with your Personal Data. During such visits to the Site you remain anonymous. However, in order to utilize our services via the Site, such as placing orders for services, we may ask you to provide your Personal Data in order that we can provide you with our services.

We may also collect your Personal Data when you interact with our staff including members of our customer service team via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, via social media and/or emails.

You may also choose to sign up for a customer account using your social media account or voluntarily link your customer account to your social media account or use certain other social media features available through our Site.

In such a case, you agree that we may access information about you which you have provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your Personal Data which we have collected from your social media account in accordance with this Policy.

The Personal Data we collect may include (but not limited to) your name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, and gender.

At any time you may choose :

(i) not to submit your Personal Data to us; or

(ii) to subsequently withdraw your consent

To our use of your Personal Data. However, please note that we may not be able to provide or continue to provide (as the case may be), our services to you through the Site as a result. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal.

To withdraw your consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, please email us at [email protected] .

  1. True, Accurate and Up to Date Information

You agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure that all information submitted to us by you is true, accurate and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information submitted to us by you.

  1. Third Party Personal Data

You agree and acknowledge that where you provide to us Personal Data of a third party, it is your responsibility to obtain the requisite prior consent from such third party for you to provide his/her Personal Data to us for the relevant purposes and you represent to us that you have duly done so.

  1. Storage of your Personal Data

We store your Personal Data in soft copy formats on our computer servers. We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal Data collected by us is subject to review annually to determine whether such information remains necessary for any legal or business purpose or if such information need no longer be retained by us.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not rent, sell or trade your Personal Data to any third party.

We gather your Personal Data for purposes of providing and improving our services to you via the Site. The collected Personal Data may be used, or shared with third parties (including our related companies, the Lawyers listed on our site (hereafter referred to as “Partners”), service providers, and our suppliers and merchants as we deem necessary, for some or all of the following purposes:

a) To facilitate your use of the Site, including processing orders you place for services through the Site and responding to your queries and requests;
b) To deliver the services you have purchased through the Site;
c) To update you on the delivery of services and for customer support purposes;
d) To obtain your feedback after a sale of a service;
e) To resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries;

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This